[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in a methode

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi,

I have this:

        private void edtVal1_CustomDisplayText_1(object sender, DevExpress.XtraEditors.Controls.CustomDisplayTextEventArgs e)
        {
            if (Properties.Settings.Default.IsMGDL)
            {
                edtVal1.Properties.Mask.EditMask = "d";
                edtVal1.Properties.DisplayFormat.FormatType = FormatType.Numeric;
                edtVal1.Properties.DisplayFormat.FormatString = "d";
                edtVal1.Properties.EditFormat.FormatType = FormatType.Numeric;
                edtVal1.Properties.EditFormat.FormatString = "d";
                edtVal1.Properties.MinValue = 70;
                edtVal1.Properties.MaxValue = 140;
                edtUnit1.EditValue = "mg/dl";
            }
            else
            {
                edtVal1.Properties.Mask.EditMask = "n1";
                edtVal1.Properties.DisplayFormat.FormatType = FormatType.Numeric;
                edtVal1.Properties.DisplayFormat.FormatString = "n1";
                edtVal1.Properties.EditFormat.FormatType = FormatType.Numeric;
                edtVal1.Properties.EditFormat.FormatString = "n1";
                 edtVal1.Properties.MinValue = 1.0; <==================
                   edtVal1.Properties.MaxValue = 35.0; <=====================
                edtUnit1.EditValue = "mmol/l";
            }
        }

Open in new window


I get an error at the 2 lines that I have marked with an arrow.

"Literal of type double cannot be implicitly converted to type 'decimal'; use an 'M' suffix to create a literal of this type"

What can I do about this to solve this?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 400 total points
ID: 37741332
Use =1 and =35. Implicit conversion of a double to integer cannot be made as it would imply losing precision. You can also cast it with (int) 35.0.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1600 total points
ID: 37741334
edtVal1.Properties.MinValue = 1.0M;
edtVal1.Properties.MaxValue = 35.0M;

or

edtVal1.Properties.MinValue = (decimal)1.0;
edtVal1.Properties.MaxValue =  (decimal)35.0M;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 37741352
Thanks for the response.
It helped me alot.

Greetings,


Peter Kiers
0