Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC133S

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Expert,

What is the different between the ram pc133 and pc133s, are they compatible ?

I bought a ram from ebay, which is pc133s but my very old laptop ( Latitude c600 ) has pc133 installed, the pc133s doesn't work in this old laptop, is it compatibility issue or the ram I bought is faulty ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LoGa1234567890
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37741557
Pc133s is high density ram and will not work in most systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoGa1234567890
ID: 37742070
Do you mean pc133s is not compatible with pc133 ?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 90 total points
ID: 37742234
Never heard of PC133S, but PC133 memory compatibility can be an issue due to different densities, as jamietoner said.  Crucial has a good memory configuration tool that will tell you what is compatible: http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Dell-memory/Latitude/Latitude+C600+Series-upgrades.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 510 total points
ID: 37742427
Pc133 is a speed of sdram. Pc133s is high density sdram. High density sdram was mainly intended for servers. Your system is not compatible with high density sdram so the pc133s will not work.
0