Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email spam that looks foriegn

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Greetings,

I'm getting a lot of daily email that look foriegn but are meaningless.  They come from hot mail and I don't want to block the hot mail domain.  Any ideas on how to block this activity and/or put it in a spam folder?  The following is a typical email:

"

Cos tsOfMostCa¿p sul esCa nGoLe sser














Inbox


x


































Kristie Winfrey kristiewack@hotmail.com via bounce.secureserver.net



Mar 18 (1 day ago)














to Bugzzydr, Jl, Weber, Don
















GetElu siv eMedsInAsnapOfAfing er

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/yoyicaplesuo/message/harold/273

 

 

Holding Company: Siddhartha Super Spg. Mills Ltd.

Date Required: 11/07/2008

Attention: JOINTER OPERATOR

Copyright 1967-2011 Jaiprakash Engineering & Steel Co. Ltd.

Newspaper Name:  The Sturgis Journal (Sturgis)

Transaction ID: k4kd0882fv74XXXX

USPS Number: 65710754530845670675

Fax: 1-(466)777-1574

 

Invoice: #100433

DHL Code: 0076073277

University Name:  Frostburg State University

 

Zip/Code: 42655
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1332 total points
ID: 37744993
What email software is your receiving server running?  Does it have any anti-spam components installed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 668 total points
ID: 37745039
If you are getting spam emails you may want to get a filter... if the one on your email client isn't sufficient you can go with a service like Postini or Barracuda.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 37745954
I use Gmail, however, I have some email addresses redirected though my go daddy domain.  Gmail has been pretty good filtering out spam.  For some reason this one is getting though and is really annoying.  Is there any significance to the spam email domain "@hotmail.com via bounce.secureserver.net"  ?  Is it related somehow to my go daddy domains ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1332 total points
ID: 37748037
If these mails are being delivered to GMail and not being caught by their spam filtering, then the only thing you can do is click "Report Spam" for the mails in question.
0