?
Solved

color defined globally vba

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I set global variable in my Excel vba project and how can I call it from any module,sheet,form or class.

Is Gobalscope a term associated with setting these variables. Can I define an entire function globally? Please post an example if possible.

The project is to store or call colors defined in the vba proj (chart creation)that can be defined globally in a page so I dont have to change them on each page individually and can alter them in one location itself.
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
armchair_scouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741554
Make the variable/constant public so that all of your code can see it (it's available to all module/forms).  For example, I create a module called basGlobal when developing in VBA that holds all of my global variables and constants.  I prefix my globals with a 'g' and constants with a 'c'. Examples:

Global Constant:            Public Const  gcPI = 3.14159623
Global Variable:             Public gstrApplicationName As String = "My Application"

There's more explanation here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141693
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vb_elmar
ID: 37741592
Here is a sample.
4.zip
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37743164
Note that depending on what version of VBA you're using you may not be able to do this:

Public gstrApplicationName As String = "My Application"

and you may have to do the following instead

Public gstrApplicationName As String
gstrApplicationName = "My Application"
0