[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combining Servers

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-29
I need to install a failover cluster server in works as Database Server (SQL Server) and another one as Web Server (IIS) Windows 2008 R2 Standard.
For reducing the hardware and software cost do you think that will be good if I put both role on same server? or it is better to use Verbalization?

The Server has not too much load on it about (30-40) concurrent users.
0
Comment
Question by:Yadtrt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1600 total points
ID: 37741403
it really depend if your server has fault tolerance features like multiple psus maybe memory protection  etc which means no single point of failure which is required for production

in vmware its usually two physical servers so no single point of failure exists  

your server should work in virtualisation but you need to make sure in the hardware compatibility lists

are you thinking of vmware or windows virtualisation?

also make sure there is enough ram as its not only the virtual servers the host needs some resources to operate if there is not it locks up
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1600 total points
ID: 37741415
the web server should not be a problem

in regard of sql how big is the database
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Yadtrt
ID: 37741428
It is some how small database, and there is no much load on it about 30-40 users and daily transaction about 100 record.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeaSenor
SeaSenor earned 400 total points
ID: 37748905
just a thought...
I'd keep in mind what you might need for the future, not just what your current needs are.
You don't want to do all this and then turn around and have to upgrade again in no time.
Dang technology needs are like energizer bunnies....just keeps going and going


...of course, the almighty budget will be the supreme ruler in most scenarios

budgets are never like energizer bunnies :(
0