?
Solved

Server 2003 R2 to SBS 2011 migration

Posted on 2012-03-20
17
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We performed an SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration over the weekend and were quite impressed with the tool for doing this but wondered is it possible to use this tool for a Server 2003 R2 (non SBS) to SBS 2011 migration?  If so, it will save us a massive amount of time as there is no Exchange to mess about with, just need to keep the domain name the same, migrate FSMO, DHCP and DNS to new server.
0
Comment
Question by:icuadmin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37741427
What tool are you referring to?  I am not aware of any migration tools for SBS migrations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37741435
My question has been hijacked!!  Here's the guide which explains better my friend:

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37741443
That isn't a tool - it is a guide!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37741455
Sigh.....it's a guide on how to the use the SBS 2011 migration tool.

Here's another link:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/20/introducing-the-sbs-2011-migration-preparation-tool.aspx

If you have any other questions regarding the SBS 2011 migration tool, please post a question!  Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37741522
Ok guys, can somebody help me with my question?!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37741591
You can use the same article (Demazter's) and just skip the parts that are not relevant.

I've not used the preparation tool for a straight server to sbs server migration - you just have to perform the steps it takes manually:

1. Raise the domain and forest functional levels to Windows Server 2003
2. Run ADPREP to extend the Active Directory schema to Server 2008 R2

Then you need to run dcdiag to make sure that the source domain is happy and fix anything that isn't and you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sivanov earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741651
Yes you could use the SBS 2011 migration preparation tool on "windows 2003" ", just make sure that: The following prerequisites must be met:

Comments removed as they were simply copied / pasted from the following link:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/20/introducing-the-sbs-2011-migration-preparation-tool.aspx
 
If you do not meet one or more of the prerequisites you will receive an error:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37741659
Just to clarify:

•Software ¿.Net 2.0 SP1
 ¿Microsoft PowerShell 2.0
 ¿Microsoft Baseline Configuration Analyzer

These are all to be installed on the SOURCE server, i.e. the 2003 R2 box?
 
•User Permissions ¿Enterprise Admin
 ¿Schema Admin
 ¿Domain Admin

Unsure what you mean here....
 
•Source Machine ¿Schema Master FSMO Role
 ¿Infrastructure Master FSMO Role

The source machine is the FSMO roles holding server, so I suppose this is ok?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37742072
Sorry being not clear :-)

Comments removed as they were simply copied / pasted from the following link:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/20/introducing-the-sbs-2011-migration-preparation-tool.aspx

if u had more questions feel free to ask :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37742091
That's perfect sivanov, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37742145
Wow, really?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37742220
Yes - all from the link that YOU provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37742235
Righto Alan-THANKS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37742517
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37781876
Well, we performed the migration and I can confirm the migration tool does work with 2003 R2 to SBS!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37781882
WOrked well.
0