[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Text Box problem

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi,

I have attached a ss where i reference text boxes by clicking on cell 12 through to I10

Text box I6 is not picking up the full amount of text.

Can anyone see why this is?

Thanks
Seamus
At-Risk-Log.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 37741571
It seems to work ok, I extended the depth of the detailed description box.

Can you be more specific about what's going wrong?
At-Risk-Log-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leptonka
ID: 37741575
Hi,
As I see the only problem is the size of the text box is too small, you can not see the last 2-3 rows. Also for cell I2 - that cell generates the longest text, and the last paragraph is not visible.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37741681
The problem is when i click on cell I6, even with extending the text box, i still dont see the full text. It should be all of the below, but cuts off at text "Only one"


Thansk
Seamus


Sox Pack: The Sox Pack is similar to the KRI Pac in that we slice and dice data and report breaks and values.

If the code fails then the R&C team can manually complete the pack. This is less time consuming than the KRI pack but will still take

Only one member of the R&C team can complete this manually. So if the code fails and this particular member is not in, the process will completely freeze.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741693
I think that the problem is 255 characters. Maybe this limit is in 2003 and not in 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37741721
Thats the issue.

Thanks ssaqibh

Seamus
0