Solved

ESXi (Free Edition) Backups

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
What is the recommended way to backup virtual machines on the free version of ESXi?

I thought that VMware remove the capability to backup the free version not so long ago, meaning you couldn't use products like Veeam.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741538
Stop the VM's and use Fastscp to copy off the files.

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741544
what version of free esx?
see
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-10780
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 37741637
ESXi 4
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raj31581
ID: 37741686
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37741750
Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

Checkout GhettoVCB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 37909816
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37909844
all the options are available in my article. You are limited in what you can do with the free version of ESXi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 38683711
Free ESXi is not supported due to VMware restrictions in backup APIs. These restrictions were partly removed in free ESXi 5.0 (I think unintentionally), and fixed in the later ESXi updates.

Think twice before deciding to run an unpatched version of ESXi for the long period of time because of potential risks. I would keep every ESXi server fully patched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 39265800
asd
0