Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating private and guest wireless at a small business

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Cisco E3000 router and a Linksys WRT54GS router.  I want to use the E3000 to serve up a private network with IP range 192.168.1.x/24 and the Linksys to provide guest access  (without a password) with IP range 192.168.10.x/24.  They'll share a common Comcast internet connection.  I was planning on connecting the Linksys to the private network, but I don't want anyone connected to the guest network to see anything on the secure network.  What's the best way to pull this off?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomsone
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741547
you need to connect them to a vlan so they cannot connect to your secure side
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37741654
I think your idea is good

192.168.1.x/24
192.168.10.x/24

these are two different networks so one cannot access the other without a routing in place, which is not there by default. VLAN is bit complicated for this scenario and has to have better routers. I will say go ahead with your initial idea.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748754
You still have the issue of the physical connection, as you can only attach one router to a Comcast modem.  If you are married to this equipment, I would recommend that you connect the guest router to the Comcast modem and then use an address from the guest router as the WAN address of the Cisco router, which would be plugged into one of the guest router's ethernet ports.  Then your guests can get to the Internet directly, but are on a different network than the private network.  

A simpler solution is to buy a newer router, as most new ones have a guest network built in as a VLAN and they work well with very little setup.
0