[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

assigning the data source to a data grid

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I'm getting a web service response as List<T> and at the moment I'm assigning it to a datagrid data source: i.e.

Exams.ExamBookingService.ExamBookingServiceSoapClient target = new Exams.ExamBookingService.ExamBookingServiceSoapClient();
                GetExamsServiceResponse esr;

                esr = target.GetActiveExams("O6UJ9A001SUJ", "241222576");
                GridView1.DataSource = esr.ExamsDisplay;
                GridView1.DataBind();

The problem is I don't want to show all the column in the list but rather want only the few columns in my grid. How do I manipulate the columns in the grid at run time and where do I assign the datasource to the grid?

Please someone help me?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37741756
you have to use template field:-
 <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="FirstName">
                     <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# ((Customer)Container.DataItem).CustPerson.FirstName %>'></asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
 </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

Refer to the following url for more detail:-
http://weblogs.asp.net/gurusarkar/archive/2010/04/28/binding-list-of-custom-class-to-gridview-or-listview-control.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37741778
do u want to bind the list to a specific column in your grid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 37741801
My List got about 10 columns but I just want to display only 6 columns in my grid.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37741812
if the 6 columns are predefined then u can remove them from the list before bind to the grid.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37741869
did you follow the link i mentioned!!!
Also I hope you know how to use <Columns> and <ItemTemplate> tags in gridview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 37742010
Yes I followed the link and this is what I done:

 <Columns>
    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="ExamCode" runat="server">
                     <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# (Container.DataItem) .ExamCode%>'></asp:Label>
                    </ItemTemplate>
    </asp:TemplateField>
    </Columns>

But I'm getting following error message:
Object does not contain a definition for 'ExamCode' and no extension method 'ExamCode' accepting a first argument of type 'Object' could be found.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742022
Assuming your class name is Exam and there is a property to get exam code namely ExamCode, here is how binding should look like:-

<asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%#((Exam)Container.DataItem) .ExamCode%>'></asp:Label>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37742027
Container.DataItem is the the type T in your list so for example if the object is Person and u want to bind the ID then u need to do:
<asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# ((Person)(Container.DataItem)).ID%>'></asp:Label>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ube100
ID: 37742067
Thanks!!!
0