Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

defragmentation of log partition

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
does performing a defragmentation to the system partition and log partition of mailbox exchange 2010 server after working hour affect the mailbox server
in other words defragmentation to the log partition won't affect the databse of mailbox


note that database is located on another partition than the log partition
0
Comment
Question by:omzeyad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37741580
After working  few hours repeating defragmentation does affect soo much. Once in a week would be better to do defragmentation. In my opinion doing defrag to log partition does not affect the database which is on other partition as you said.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
exTechnology earned 1500 total points
ID: 37742038
I personally only have the Exchange 2010 24×7 Online Defragmentation and Online Database Scanning featured turned all in all my mailbox databases. This should eliminate the need to defrag them offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omzeyad
ID: 37751194
thanks extechnology ,


the online defragmentation is  already enabled on all my databases ,I just need to make sure that i can make defragmentation to c partition- the system partition- and to the log partition of the exchange server 2010 won't make any performance issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:omzeyad
ID: 37751198
thanks neilom

GOD will ,I'll do the defragmentation once a week to system partition and log partition of exchange server 2010.
0