Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM and Exchange access remotely - same ports

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hello,

We have a SBS 2003 running Exchange.
This exchange is accessable from the internet using outlook remote access.
The exchange is also configured to remotly sync with mobile devices.

Now there is a second Windows 2008 server running CRM. on the same LAN
We need to access the CRM remotly to sync data to a website.
But the CRM also uses port 80 to sync. I can't open two ports on the same IP.

What is the best way of fixing this? Change the Exchange port? or the CRM?
or another solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Benderama
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37741610
Add the Headers value in IIS of CRM application instead of changing the port. Or change the port of CRM. Do not the change the Exchange port as it is not suggestible.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37741624
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Repil
Repil earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741627
Consider Changing the CRM port , Since Exchange active sync is used for Mobile devices.

The below link will help you for a change in port:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947423
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742887
Please be careful with the steps you follow. The KB article suggested is for CRM 4..0 and will absolutely not work for CRM 2011.

Follow this article and you can change port for CRM 2011

http://www.ryanonrails.com/2011/02/25/changing-crm-2011-web-services-port-via-deployment-manager/

and for bindings
http://www.ryanonrails.com/2011/02/25/changing-the-crm-server-port/

Regards,
Chinmay.
0