Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC unable to get DHCP IP

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a very old PC Dell Dimension 3000 with Intel Pro/100 VE, fresh reinstall of Win XP 32bit SP3, Microsoft Security Essentials.

It is unable to get a DHCP IP.
- configure static IP - ok can access network
- tested cable and LAN port on two other PC - OK both can get DHCP IP
- turn PC Firewall off and on - same, cannot access network
- downloaded latest driver from Intel website - same, cannot access network

Any suggestions? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 288 total points
ID: 37741582
Is it possible that the DHCP grants IPs only to reserved MACs ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 288 total points
ID: 37741593
1st check by visiting services.msc , Is the dhcp client service running or not.if not then start it

If it is running
then type these command in command prompt
netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset catalog

then restart your pc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 572 total points
ID: 37741597
Hi go to services.msc and turn on the dhcp client service and make it start automatically
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raj31581
raj31581 earned 568 total points
ID: 37741602
I think there is issue with LAN card can you please check by adding additonal LAN card on it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 572 total points
ID: 37741608
Type services.msc in the run box or control panel-> administrative tools-> services
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raj31581
raj31581 earned 568 total points
ID: 37741631
The fix for me was disabling the auto-negotiation of the NIC link speed. I set the link speed to match the switch, which was 100mb full duplex in my case.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveenraj04 earned 284 total points
ID: 37746389
Hi,

It seems that network card does not having any problem, because when you assigning Static IP address it is working fine.  

Now you have to check some basic things.

1. Please check whether DHCP Services are running in the services.msc
2. Please check whether you have joined the domain without any issues.  Please try to Rejoin the Domain and try.
3. Reserve IP address for this machine in DHCP Server with this machine Mac address.
4. Check whether Client communicating with  DHCP Server.

Please check the above steps and please let me known if you have any issues / queries.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidartra
ID: 37750888
Hi,

Temporarily resolved.

Yes DHCP services is running on the PC and server. IP is not reserved for MAC ID or insufficient IP in pool etc.  The PC will get an IP address, after some time-  30mins?

Maybe it is a switch issue or maybe it is the PC issue (LAN NIC card too old - obsolete / incompatible microcode). Anyway.


Thanks.

Cheers
0