Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel "un"-Array formula in range of cells

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
How can I "un'-Array a formula in a range of cells?

Currently, I have a range of cells containing an array formula, and I want to make it a plain formula for all the cells.  Is there a way to highlight the range and then "un"-Array the formula in all the cells?  Everything I try gives me error message: "You cannot change part of an array".

Thanks, --Andres
0
Comment
Question by:AndresHernando
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741652
That would imply that you are not changing all the cells. When you have selected all of them, and edited the formula, you need to use Ctrl+Enter rather than just Enter to commit the change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leptonka
ID: 37741656
Hi,

Here are some methods how can you highlight cells where there are array formulas.
The simplest is Ctrl-G (or F5) Special..>Current array>ok

You need to select the whole array and delete it. After it you can write your plain formula.

http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Where-are-my-array-formulas-3843467.S.98906603

Cheers,
Kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndresHernando
ID: 37746520
Thanks Rory, that's exactly what I needed.
Kris, I couldn't make it work your way, but thanks for replying to my post.
Thanks again, --Andres
0