Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Programming Scripting Language to automate Reports

Posted on 2012-03-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hello

I have many daily and weekly Technical Reports on my schedule


Most of these reports are repetitive and involve rearranging of excel data to generate reports in its final form

What do you think the best programing or scripting languages to use for this matter ?

I was thinking about using python,,which i heard it is great for that matter, but the idea is that i want to create portable installable tools for that to use it in more than one branch of the company.

Your ideas and experiences are appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:telecomX
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741633
If you are on about scripting excel data inside excel then you really MUST be using Excel's built in VBA scripting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37741678
I was thinking the same, yes vba is portable and is the one to use with excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37741728
Hi

I want to move data in many times between excel and word, and sometimes i have to rearrange data and do some advanced filtering and sorting
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37741739
also ,, my script/program should be able to reformat the excel file to the original format, and i don't want the script to be vulnerable to people's mistake, i.e cannot delete by mistake /change format,etc

I forgot to say that my reports will include generation of Graphs/pictures and including these in word
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37741898
ALL of the above is achievable in excel/word using VBA. It will very much depend on your available Skills as to what you can do and how long it takes,
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37741922
VBA can transform data in to a template in word and rearrange it ? + to copy cirtain jpgs from a file or from an excel to the right position in that word file ?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1200 total points
ID: 37741939
yes, its called Office Automation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37742315
mmmmm

Does it have limitations ?

when i am thinking about more ways for automations ,, will i reach a certain limit especially if i want to make some commercial codes for some local departments >?

will development be faster or similar speed to python ?


Thanks for your efforts
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 300 total points
ID: 37749171
The only thing you can not do with Excel VBA is create an exe file. Excel defines RAD (rapid application development). In many cases outstripping all other languages in its development cycle. Of course the issue for you will be to get a knowledgeable developer, or learn it yourself (which is fairly easy to start with.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37750149
Thanks ,, i will try to learn it and feedback,, Thanks for your support
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37762669
Neilsr should get the bulk of these points as he was the one that first stated the solution of using VBA. My answer was just in support of that.

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37763540
Sorry Guys ,,, i am new here ,,, i thought the last response was also made by Neilsr,,, to correct :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:telecomX
ID: 37763542
ID: 37741939 should have taken the highest points as i researched and i got good stuff about office automation, i chose the other one as solution thinking by mistake,, that the same Expert answered both comments

i want to

3) chose one or more correct answers and add this comment ID
0