Solved

Another DC Replication Group Policy Problem

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi,

I have been having another problem with replicating from other DC's. After having this problem before it was fixed by demoting and promoting the DC but when trying to do this I get the following error:

The operation failed because:

Active Directory Domain Services could not transfer the remaining data in directory partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local to
Active Directory Domain Controller \\DC03.domain.local.

"The directory service is missing mandatory configuration information, and is unable to determine the ownership of floating single-master operation roles."

Open in new window


Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 37741694
Extra information:

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   Home Server = DC03

   * Identified AD Forest. 
   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Site\DC03

      Starting test: Connectivity

         ......................... DC03 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Site\DC03

      Starting test: Advertising

         ......................... DC03 passed test Advertising

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         ......................... DC03 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         ......................... DC03 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         ......................... DC03 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         ......................... DC03 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         ......................... DC03 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         ......................... DC03 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local
         ......................... DC03 failed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         ......................... DC03 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         ......................... DC03 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: Replications

         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING

         DC03:  Current time is 2012-03-20 10:59:33.

            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC04 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:14 
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC04 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:14 
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC04 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:12 
            CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC04 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:03 
            DC=domain,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC04 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:02 
         ......................... DC03 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         ......................... DC03 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         ......................... DC03 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   09:59:57

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:04:59

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:10:00

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:15:02

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:20:04

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:25:06

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:30:07

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:35:09

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:40:10

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:45:12

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:50:13

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:55:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:55:23

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\Policies\{2E37529E-4598-4E83-AD69-E21900E16DF2}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following: 


         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:56:55

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\domain.local\SysVol\domain.local\Policies\{2E37529E-4598-4E83-AD69-E21900E16DF2}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following: 


         ......................... DC03 failed test SystemLog

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         ......................... DC03 passed test VerifyReferences

   
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : domain

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... domain passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... domain passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : domain.local

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         ......................... domain.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... domain.local passed test Intersite

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 37741782
I have also run: dcdiag /q /v

Output:

Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   * Verifying that the local machine DC03, is a Directory Server. 
   Home Server = DC03

   * Connecting to directory service on server DC03.

   * Identified AD Forest. 
   Collecting AD specific global data 
   * Collecting site info.

   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectCategory=ntDSSiteSettings),.......
   The previous call succeeded 
   Iterating through the sites 
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site4,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site3,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site5,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Site6,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   * Identifying all servers.

   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectClass=ntDSDsa),.......
   The previous call succeeded....
   The previous call succeeded
   Iterating through the list of servers 
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC04,CN=Servers,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC05,CN=Servers,CN=Site3,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC06,CN=Servers,CN=Site5,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC03,CN=Servers,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC07,CN=Servers,CN=Site4,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC08,CN=Servers,CN=Site6,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC02,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC09,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.

   * Found 9 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.

   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Site2\DC03

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         Determining IP4 connectivity 
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... DC03 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Site2\DC03

      Starting test: Advertising

         The DC DC03 is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC DC03 is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC DC03 is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC DC03 is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC DC03 is advertising as a time server
         ......................... DC03 passed test Advertising

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError

      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         * The File Replication Service Event log test 
         ......................... DC03 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         The DFS Replication Event Log. 
         Skip the test because the server is running FRS.

         ......................... DC03 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test 
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready 
         ......................... DC03 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         * The KCC Event log test
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x8000082B

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:35:35

            Event String:

            

            Ownership of the following FSMO role is set to a server which is deleted or does not exist. 

             

            Operations which require contacting a FSMO operation master will fail until this condition is corrected. 

             

            FSMO Role: CN=Infrastructure,DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local 

            FSMO Server DN: CN=NTDS Settings\0ADEL:0f6d225b-0645-48ec-8373-2ff7dc5d61b8,CN=DST-DC-01\0ADEL:b59c52d4-e02a-4039-9903-0523dcb46dd6,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local 

             

            User Action: 

             

            1. Determine which server should hold the role in question. 

            2. Configuration view may be out of date. If the server in question has been promoted recently, verify that the Configuration partition has replicated from the new server recently.  If the server in question has been demoted recently and the role transferred, verify that this server has replicated the partition (containing the latest role ownership) lately. 

            3. Determine whether the role is set properly on the FSMO role holder server. If the role is not set, utilize NTDSUTIL.EXE to transfer or seize the role. This may be done using the steps provided in KB articles 255504 and 324801 on http://support.microsoft.com. 

            4. Verify that replication of the FSMO partition between the FSMO role holder server and this server is occurring successfully. 

             

            The following operations may be impacted: 

            Schema: You will no longer be able to modify the schema for this forest. 

            Domain Naming: You will no longer be able to add or remove domains from this forest. 

            PDC: You will no longer be able to perform primary domain controller operations, such as Group Policy updates and password resets for non-Active Directory Domain Services accounts. 

            RID: You will not be able to allocation new security identifiers for new user accounts, computer accounts or security groups. 

            Infrastructure: Cross-domain name references, such as universal group memberships, will not be updated properly if their target object is moved or renamed.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0xC00007E6

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:35:35

            Event String:

            The operations master roles held by this directory server could not transfer to the following remote directory server. 

             

            Remote directory server: 

            \\DC04.DC03.local 

             

            This is preventing removal of this directory server. 

             

            User Action 

            Investigate why the remote directory server might be unable to accept the operations master roles, or manually transfer all the roles that are held by this directory server to the remote directory server. Then, try to remove this directory server again. 

             

            Additional Data 

            Error value:

            5005 The directory service is missing mandatory configuration information, and is unable to determine the ownership of floating single-master operation roles. 

            Extended error value:

            0 

            Internal ID:

            52498735

         ......................... DC03 failed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC01,CN=Servers,CN=Site1,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
         ......................... DC03 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         Checking machine account for DC DC03 on DC DC03.
         * SPN found :LDAP/DC03.DC03.local/DC03.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/DC03.DC03.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/DC03
         * SPN found :LDAP/DC03.DC03.local/DC03
         * SPN found :LDAP/4f686b37-c125-4021-9779-40f02e18fbd6._msdcs.DC03.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/4f686b37-c125-4021-9779-40f02e18fbd6/DC03.local
         * SPN found :HOST/DC03.DC03.local/DC03.local
         * SPN found :HOST/DC03.DC03.local
         * SPN found :HOST/DC03
         * SPN found :HOST/DC03.DC03.local/DC03
         * SPN found :GC/DC03.DC03.local/DC03.local
         ......................... DC03 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC DC03.
         The forest is not ready for RODC. Will skip checking ERODC ACEs.
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         Error NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS doesn't have 

            Replicating Directory Changes In Filtered Set
         access rights for the naming context:

         DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=DC03,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 3)
         ......................... DC03 failed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\DC03\netlogon
         Verified share \\DC03\sysvol
         ......................... DC03 passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         DC03 is in domain DC=DC03,DC=local
         Checking for CN=DC03,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=DC03,DC=local in domain DC=DC03,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC03,CN=Servers,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... DC03 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels

      Starting test: Replications

         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING

         DC03:  Current time is 2012-03-20 11:37:22.

            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC08 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:14 
               Latency information for 13 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  13 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=DC03,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC08 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:14 
               Latency information for 10 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  10 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC08 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:12 
               Latency information for 15 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  15 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC08 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:03 
               Latency information for 15 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  15 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DC03,DC=local
               Last replication received from DC08 at 
          2012-03-16 06:47:02 
               Latency information for 11 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  11 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         ......................... DC03 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 11603 to 1073741823
         * DC01.DC03.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 8603 to 9102
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 8603 to 9102
         * rIDNextRID: 8609
         ......................... DC03 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         * Checking Service: EventSystem
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: NTDS
         * Checking Service: DnsCache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... DC03 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         * The System Event log test
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:40:10

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:45:12

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:50:13

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:55:15

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:55:23

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\DC03.local\SysVol\DC03.local\Policies\{2E37529E-4598-4E83-AD69-E21900E16DF2}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following: 

            a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller. 

            b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller). 

            c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   10:56:55

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\DC03.local\SysVol\DC03.local\Policies\{2E37529E-4598-4E83-AD69-E21900E16DF2}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following: 

            a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller. 

            b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller). 

            c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:00:16

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000422

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:01:38

            Event String:

            The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows attempted to read the file \\DC03.local\SysVol\DC03.local\Policies\{2E37529E-4598-4E83-AD69-E21900E16DF2}\gpt.ini from a domain controller and was not successful. Group Policy settings may not be applied until this event is resolved. This issue may be transient and could be caused by one or more of the following: 

            a) Name Resolution/Network Connectivity to the current domain controller. 

            b) File Replication Service Latency (a file created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller). 

            c) The Distributed File System (DFS) client has been disabled.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:05:18

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:10:19

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:15:21

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:20:22

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:25:24

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:30:25

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000043D

            Time Generated: 03/20/2012   11:35:27

            Event String:

            Windows failed to apply the Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings. Group Policy Local Users and Groups settings might have its own log file. Please click on the "More information" link.

         ......................... DC03 failed test SystemLog

      Test omitted by user request: Topology

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=DC03,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=DC03,DC=local and backlink

         on

         CN=DC03,CN=Servers,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local

         are correct. 
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=DC03,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=DC03,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC03,CN=Servers,CN=Site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=DC03,DC=local

         are correct. 
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=DC03,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=DC03,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=DC03,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=DC03,DC=local are correct.

         ......................... DC03 passed test VerifyReferences

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas

   
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DC03

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DC03 passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DC03 passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : DC03.local

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         GC Name: \\DC04.DC03.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         PDC Name: \\DC01.DC03.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe0003179
         Time Server Name: \\DC03.DC03.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00031f8
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\DC03.DC03.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00031f8
         KDC Name: \\DC03.DC03.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00031f8
         ......................... DC03.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         Skipping site Site2, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided. 
         Skipping site Site4, this site is outside the scope provided by the

         command line arguments provided. 
         Skipping site Site3, this site is outside the scope provided by the

         command line arguments provided. 
         Skipping site Site1, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided. 
         Skipping site Site5, this site is outside the scope provided by the

         command line arguments provided. 
         Skipping site Site6, this site is outside the scope provided by

         the command line arguments provided. 
         ......................... DC03.local passed test Intersite

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 37741785
Did you see this post already about it  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/cb04df5c-5778-416c-abdf-285aad2c27d1

Look at Marcin's comment and link to a Microsoft KB.  The KB has a script you can use to modify the fsmoroleowner attribute.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 37741808
Will this have any effect on DHCP and DNS that is on this server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 37741851
check the following link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949257

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 37742390
Hi,

I want to make sure I am doing the right thing here. I will just run the script that is on the web site ensuring I put the correct paths for cscript fixfsmo.vbs DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=contoso,DC=com

Is that correct?

Also will this not have any effect on the DHCP and DNS that is currently on this server.

Thanks,

introlux
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now