Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jre 1.7

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello
Our product has java source code compiled with jdk 1.5
and we are running the classes using jre 1.5

Is that possible to run the same classes byt replacing jre 1.5 with jre 1.7?
or
Do we need to re-compile alll the java code with jdk 1.7?


Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37741772
just run your old code under JRE 1.7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37742054
Hello
Will there be any sideffects running  older code(compiled with jdk 1.5) in jre 1.7?

Sham
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37742266
Will there be any sideffects running  older code(compiled with jdk 1.5) in jre 1.7?

Unlikely
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37742322
except the old code depends on the routines removed or vulnerabilities fixed in the newer runtime.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37742714
It is very rare that theyu remove any methoids in the older java - so in all probability it will run your classes compoilked with 1.5 just fine. Even if you compile your old code with newer compiler you mnay see. A lot of deprecated warnings, but in all probability ytour application will still run fine as those deprecated are disciouraged but not remvbed in the newer version of java.
It is more likely with GUI elements that something will not satisfy youi when you run it with newer java.n soi give it a try anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37745872
hello for_yan
1) what is java.n soi?
2) gui related stuff would give problem?
3) as per the standards does all companies compile with new sdk, if they want to run with new jre?
4) I do not want to face  the bad  after effects of running  old code with new jre, so please let me know your experience

sham
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745880
1) it was a misprint:
It is more likely with GUI elements that something will not satisfy you when you run it with newer java. So, give it a try anyway.

2)
>gui related stuff would give problem?
Not necessarily, I just meant that GUI is very sensitive part, subject to tastes of users - it may change a little bit - and sometimes it causes some inconvenience. It was more statement that if you see the problems with higher java they would more proabably would be with gui than with the back end

3)
>as per the standards does all companies compile with new sdk, if they want to run with new jre?
All standards are duifferent. No sense to start with compiling.
First try to execute.
The bigger your application the more probability that something will not satisfy
on different java - then you'll want to adjust and compile

4) most probably you'll not face bad after effects
My experience is in general good - java makes a good job with  compatibility with previous versions
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37745889
On the other hand, if you have big applications and nothing presses you too much, I'd still wait a few months before moving to Java 1.7. Though I guess it is more than half a year as java 1.7 was released still I feel not that many people transitioned, it is only on update 3 currently - there may still be some details. Unless something presses you - I'd wait a few months maybe even half a year
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37751792
thanx
0