Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add values to a file upload form

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a form with users upload their cv's with.

I now need to add other fields ie name, tel, email etc....

I'm fine with building the form but where and how do I add these values to the code below to get them to show in the email that's sent out?

<?php
   if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD']=="POST"){

   // we'll begin by assigning the To address and message subject
   $to="test@medical-electives.net";

   $subject="CV Submission";

   // get the sender's name and email address
   // we'll just plug them a variable to be used later
   $from = stripslashes($_POST['fromname'])."<".stripslashes($_POST['fromemail']).">";

   // generate a random string to be used as the boundary marker
   $mime_boundary="==Multipart_Boundary_x".md5(mt_rand())."x";

   // store the file information to variables for easier access
   $tmp_name = $_FILES['filename']['tmp_name'];
   $type = $_FILES['filename']['type'];
   $name = $_FILES['filename']['name'];
   $size = $_FILES['filename']['size'];
  

   // here we'll hard code a text message
   // again, in reality, you'll normally get this from the form submission
   $message = "This CV has been submitted";

   // if the upload succeded, the file will exist
   if (file_exists($tmp_name)){

      // check to make sure that it is an uploaded file and not a system file
      if(is_uploaded_file($tmp_name)){

         // open the file for a binary read
         $file = fopen($tmp_name,'rb');

         // read the file content into a variable
         $data = fread($file,filesize($tmp_name));

         // close the file
         fclose($file);

         // now we encode it and split it into acceptable length lines
         $data = chunk_split(base64_encode($data));
     }

      // now we'll build the message headers
      $headers = "From: $from\r\n" .
         "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n" .
         "Content-Type: multipart/mixed;\r\n" .
         " boundary=\"{$mime_boundary}\"";

      // next, we'll build the message body
      // note that we insert two dashes in front of the
      // MIME boundary when we use it
      $message = "This is a multi-part message in MIME format.\n\n" .
         "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
         "Content-Type: text/plain; charset=\"iso-8859-1\"\n" .
         "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit\n\n" .
         $message . "\n\n";

      // now we'll insert a boundary to indicate we're starting the attachment
      // we have to specify the content type, file name, and disposition as
      // an attachment, then add the file content and set another boundary to
      // indicate that the end of the file has been reached
      $message .= "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
         "Content-Type: {$type};\n" .
         " name=\"{$name}\"\n" .
         //"Content-Disposition: attachment;\n" .
         //" filename=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n" .
         "Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64\n\n" .
         $data . "\n\n" .
         "--{$mime_boundary}--\n";

      // now we just send the message
      if (@mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers))
         echo "Thanks for submitting your Your CV";
      else
         echo "Failed to send";
   }
} else {
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartvd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741883
Assuming the fields names are name and email:

<?php
   if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD']=="POST"){

   // we'll begin by assigning the To address and message subject
   $to="test@medical-electives.net";

   $subject="CV Submission";

   // get the sender's name and email address
   // we'll just plug them a variable to be used later
   $from = stripslashes($_POST['fromname'])."<".stripslashes($_POST['fromemail']).">";

   // generate a random string to be used as the boundary marker
   $mime_boundary="==Multipart_Boundary_x".md5(mt_rand())."x";

   // store the file information to variables for easier access
   $tmp_name = $_FILES['filename']['tmp_name'];
   $type = $_FILES['filename']['type'];
   $name = $_FILES['filename']['name'];
   $size = $_FILES['filename']['size'];
  

   // here we'll hard code a text message
   // again, in reality, you'll normally get this from the form submission
   $message = "This CV has been submitted\n\nName: $_POST[name]\n$_POST[email]\n\n";

   // if the upload succeded, the file will exist
   if (file_exists($tmp_name)){

      // check to make sure that it is an uploaded file and not a system file
      if(is_uploaded_file($tmp_name)){

         // open the file for a binary read
         $file = fopen($tmp_name,'rb');

         // read the file content into a variable
         $data = fread($file,filesize($tmp_name));

         // close the file
         fclose($file);

         // now we encode it and split it into acceptable length lines
         $data = chunk_split(base64_encode($data));
     }

      // now we'll build the message headers
      $headers = "From: $from\r\n" .
         "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n" .
         "Content-Type: multipart/mixed;\r\n" .
         " boundary=\"{$mime_boundary}\"";

      // next, we'll build the message body
      // note that we insert two dashes in front of the
      // MIME boundary when we use it
      $message = "This is a multi-part message in MIME format.\n\n" .
         "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
         "Content-Type: text/plain; charset=\"iso-8859-1\"\n" .
         "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit\n\n" .
         $message . "\n\n";

      // now we'll insert a boundary to indicate we're starting the attachment
      // we have to specify the content type, file name, and disposition as
      // an attachment, then add the file content and set another boundary to
      // indicate that the end of the file has been reached
      $message .= "--{$mime_boundary}\n" .
         "Content-Type: {$type};\n" .
         " name=\"{$name}\"\n" .
         //"Content-Disposition: attachment;\n" .
         //" filename=\"{$fileatt_name}\"\n" .
         "Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64\n\n" .
         $data . "\n\n" .
         "--{$mime_boundary}--\n";

      // now we just send the message
      if (@mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers))
         echo "Thanks for submitting your Your CV";
      else
         echo "Failed to send";
   }
} else {
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37741900
File uploads are POST method requests.  Any fields that are <input> of type = text, radio, checkbox, etc., will arrive in the $_POST array just as they would if there were no file upload involved.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37741979
How much PHP do you know? It's difficult to determine how in depth my answer should be.

There are apparently already at least two fields in the form which you can see in line 11, $_POST['fromname'] and $_POST['fromemail']. Any fields you add should be referred to in the same way. For example, if you add a text input with name "telephone" it will be referenced in the PHP as $_POST['telephone'].

The human readable part of the message of the email is on line 25 that simply says "This CV has been submitted". The remaining part of the PHP code is where the uploaded file is attached to the email. If you want to add the value from the additional form fields, I can only assume you would want to add them to the human-readable part of the message.
0