Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to wire a 25 PIN D-SUB DB-25 MALE TO RJ-45 FEMALE SERIAL ADAPTER

Posted on 2012-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
3,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Can someone explain how to wire a 25 PIN D-SUB DB-25 MALE TO RJ-45 FEMALE SERIAL ADAPTER?

I dont know where the eight wires from the RJ45 need to go on the 25 pin serial adapter??

Colours from RJ45 to pin numbers would be perfect.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 37742008
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37742031
Taat can depend on what the cable is to be used for.  In some cases only 4 wires are used for transmit and receive, but many are custom scenarios.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37742244
Might I assume you're thinking about a console cable?

Try this:
http://www.f15ijp.com/hardware/index.php?title=Cisco_console_cable&redirect=no
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37742298
Console cable is 9 pin, is it not?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37742323
Argh, I used to be able to count :-~
Thx, Rob :)

But there are other console cables:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps214/products_tech_note09186a00801f5d85.shtml#db25
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37742352
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 37743210
I'm trying to connect a console cable to a modem for external access to a Cisco Router.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743707
Plug the standard console cable into the Cisco, put a DB9 to DB25 adapter on the other end, then DB25 m to DB25 m cable (or just a DB25 m-m gender changer) between the adapter and modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 37744014
Presumably I can just use the Aux Serial cable to connect the Modem to the Cisco Router??

The Cisco router is a 2911.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37744955
Oops...  you'd also need a DB9 m to DB9 m gender changer.

I don't know what you mean by Aux Serial cable.

Here is what a standard cisco console cable looks like.

Oh, and here's a pinout to convert DB9 to DB25

DB9 to DB25 functions
So if you combine that with the RJ45 to DB9 pinout at

http://www.kame.net/~suz/cisco-cable.png

you should be able to build a cable as you originally asked.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37745109
Console cable to a modem?
I don't see that as working due to protocol diferences.
0