Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange features on Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have 4 domain controllers, 2 are Windows Server2003 and two are Windows Server 2008 R2. We are migrating all roles from 2003 to 2008 esrvers.

We also have 1 Exchange 2003 server on premises. We are migrating from this to MS Office 365.

What we need is to have the two new Windws server 2008 R2 DC's to display Exchange features for our Active Directory users.

Any ideas please?
Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1600 total points
ID: 37741913
With Exchange 2010, the Exchange attributes are not displayed in the ADUC any more (like in 2003)

You will need to install and use the Exchange 2010 management tools on your 2008 server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090.aspx

Then connect it to your Office 365
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 37741928
I think he is still running exchange 2003.  The exchange management tools don't work on 64 bit   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996691(v=exchg.65).aspx

You can keep your 2003 server up as a member server and still use that for administration until you migrate to office 365

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 37741992
OK. So i have installed the Exchange 2010 Management Tools onto one of the new DC's. And I can connect that to my Offic e365 system and it works. And IT are now very happy as some of the changes we can now make in the UI were only possible in PowerShell.

However, I can connect it to my on-prem 2003 system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37742006
AFAIK you wont be able to manage your 2003 on-prem with the 2010 tools.  You will need to install the 2003 system management tools on another 32bit server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123850%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx

"Exchange Server 2003 does not run on 64-bit editions of Windows Server 2003.  Exchange Server 2003 management tools for remote administration can be installed on a computer running supported versions of Windows such as Windows Server 2003, or Windows Server 2000 Service Pack 4 (SP4).  Exchange Server 2003 management tools cannot be installed on a computer running Windows Vista. "
0