Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure roaming profiles for users on a trusted domain

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi all
i need to configure roaming profiles for users on a trusted domain, is this possible?
this is to make sure they keep their settings when logging in through citrix
currently, when they login to 1 of the 2 XENAPP servers we have available, they might get a different windows profile when logging in, due to the fact that they might login to a different box
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37741933
what version of windows are we talking about? if server 2003 try this link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324749
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 37741946
yes, i know how to create roaming profiles, but this is for a TRUSTED domain
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37741986
What version of windows are you guys using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 37742097
windows 2008 domain
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743921
with citrix user-profile manager you are able to create roaming profiles ...
also for users from the trusted domain.
0