Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Malwarebytes?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am using the paid version of Malwarebytes. I want to also install McAfee "total protection" which is their top of the line product. Also purchased. I was advised to disable Malware bytes during McAfee installation. Another person said leaving Malwarebytes in place should be OK and that disabling it is impossible because disabling it is exactly what hackers TRY to do. How should I proceed? ( Note: I have no computer problems at this time. )
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 800 total points
ID: 37741924
I have you tried running the install without disabeling Malwarebytes?

Try to install see if the install goes through.

if you want to disable anyway try this link below.

http://smartnetadmin.blogspot.com/2010/03/how-do-you-disable-malwarebytes-real.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1200 total points
ID: 37741926
Just right-click on the MBAM icon at the bottom right of your monitor screen and 'un-check' the "Enable Protection" block.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 37741940
Thanks!! I'll press on now.
0