[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to locate number of rows without firing select count(*) query

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi,
I have 4-5 massive BI tables where the records are in hundreds of millions. I can't fire select count(*) as that will take next 4-5 hours to return results from these tables. The server is already overused.

I can see the query is estimating the execution plan & rows. Is there is an internal optimizer table from where I can get apprx number of rows at each table?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37742085
In the DMV sys.dm_db_index_physical_stats and there the record_count, but read comment on this at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188917.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 37742132
sp_spaceused 'tabelname'
resutls gives, rows, reserves space, data space, index space
0