Solved

Outlook 2003 Crashes with error "microsoft office outlook has stopped working"

Posted on 2012-03-20
11
1,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have a computer running Windows 7 Pro 64 bit with Office 2003 SP3 (both fully patched).  Outlook is connected to an Exchange 2010 server.  Outlook will crash randomly while switching messages in the Inbox.  It does not appear happen on one particular message or message type, it just randomly hangs up.  Outlook will display the "microsoft office outlook has stopped working" error, close and re-open.  When it re-opens you have to open the reading pane back up.  There are several other users with this same configuration, but this seems to be the only one with troubles.

Inside the event log Event ID 1000 is logged in the application log:
Faulting application name: OUTLOOK.EXE, version: 11.0.8326.0, time stamp: 0x4c1c2372
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17725, time stamp: 0x4ec49b8f
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00038dc9
Faulting process id: 0x214
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd069285913e19
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

Open in new window


It has become very annoying as this happens quite a bit when reading new e-mails that come in.
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:exTechnology
exTechnology earned 100 total points
ID: 37742017
Have you tried re-installing outlook/office. If so, try re-creating the user profile under control panel / mail.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 100 total points
ID: 37742021
This just looks like a General Office crash. I woudl probably start with a reinstall of office. Run updates and then setup mailbox again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 100 total points
ID: 37742073
make sure any add-ons or plugins are disabled in Outlook

eg Send to Bluetooth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37742089
Can also try running in safe mode

outlook.exe/s
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 100 total points
ID: 37742529
Hi
Try start Outlook with switch /cleanprofile . Should work.

/MadJax
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 37742564
Could you try a newer version of Office?
I've had some clients who had the same setup ie. Windows 7 and older version of Office ie. 2003, a number did have issues, ironically other users did not.
Wierd really.
The error log excerpt you posted, seems to indicate a possible culprit.
The Office install is 32bit / (x86).
Whereas Windows is 64bit.
On some installations of Office, you can right click on setup or install Office (via command line or look up the knowledge base articles on it via TechNet), for a 32bit version install on a 64bit OS.

64-bit editions of Office 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681792.aspx

Compatibility Between the 32-bit and 64-bit Versions of Office 2010
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691831(office.14).aspx

One thing I would definately check, most pc's I come across often have some sort of Office version already installed, if you could check the installed programs both via control panel and also manually checking via the x86 program files folder as well as the x64 on the main applications folders.
We hit a few problems on a specific batch of pc's which originally came with a newer version of Office installed, which was then uninstalled and the field team installed Office 2003 or 2007. (With these pc's we had the issue of random crashing / lock ups etc).

Look at;
How to uninstall or remove Microsoft Office 2010 suites
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
This cross links to older versions of Office as well, any queries etc post and I'll look up the notes we had from the previous support calls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 37742594
Thanks for the responses.

I have not completely removed Office and reinstalled it.  I did do a 'detect and repair' that did not help.  I can try that at some point.

I did try creating  a new user profile and it still has the same issues.

There are no 3rd party add-ins or COM add-ins enabled so that doesn't seem to be an issue.

I did run Outlook in safe mode and the same error occurred.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 37742619
Same result with /cleanprofile

I did suggest upgrading to Office 2007 or 2010 would probably take care of the problem, but that suggestion didn't seem to be followed :)

I'll try a clean install and if the same thing happens that may be the best bet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37742819
Before you do a clean install, how did you install Office originally?
We've had some on / off issues during the installation of Office, so most of the guys create a tech folder on the c:\ called eg tech, then select view all files including system files, then copy from the install media cd or dvd to the local drive, then install from the drive itself.
One of the field team had what we think was a corrupt original copy of Office 2007 which he used as part of the oem kit for onsite installs, when he replaced teh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 37751691
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 37865395
ended up upgrading :/
0