Solved

ESXi LUN

Posted on 2012-03-20
11
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a ESXi servert and Veeam is running in a ESXi and stored on the SAN. I have LUN1 and LUN2(vMotion)

I created a New VM(terminal server3) But during installation i choosed Local hard disk of this ESX host.

How can i change ESX host (terminal server3 )from Local hard disk to LUN2? and during the changing to LUN2 what happens logged clients on terminal server 3?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
If you have vCenter, and if you have the appropriate licensing (Enterprise), you can do a storage vMotion. But, since this is on a local disk, you need to power down the VM. So, if you have users connected, they will obviously be booted off.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
If you have vCenter, and if you have the appropriate licensing (Enterprise), you can do a storage vMotion. ---YES I HAVE BOTH

But How can i do this changing? (OK i will do tonight)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, I just tested it on my VM that's on local storage. You should be able to move your VM to a new LUN with it powered on. Rt-click on the VM -> select Migrate -> Choose "Datastore", then select the one you want to move your VM to, then finish the migration wizard.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
Just select Migrate and select the new datastore LUN2, the VM will be migrated in real time with no downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
There is a Warning

vMotion Licens not found .if i want datastore chang then i need to vm shutdown.

I thought we have licens.:((
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, then you'll have to power down the VM unfortunately...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
You can check what license 'edition' you have by either going to "Home" -> "Licensing" (in vCenter), or by simply clicking on a host and selecting the Summary tab on the right...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Veeam has a built in Migrate option. Try giving that a go.  It may be dependent on your Veeam licensing though
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 312 total points
Comment Utility
It is dependent on both Veeam & vSphere licensing, actually.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
if no vMotion, cold migration, turn off VM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo-13
Comment Utility
thanks
0