Solved

pc cannot get data connection when connected to cisco 4500 switch

Posted on 2012-03-20
10
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a network with a cisco 4500 switch with phone and data vlan.  If I hook my pc up directly to the switch I get a link light and an ip address.  If I hook my cisco ip phone up to the wall jack, I get an ip address.  When I hook my pc up to the phone when the phone is hooked up to the wall jack, my pc gets an ip address.  But if I hook my pc directly to the wall jack, my pc does not even show it is connected.  I have tested this on 3 different computers and I get the same result with this 1 wall jack.

Anyone have an suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37742087
I would first check the port configuration on the switchport that is connected to that jack to see if anything is different there when compared to other (working) ports.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 500 total points
ID: 37742108
That sounds really strange but despite the phone working I would assume some cabling issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exTechnology
ID: 37742170
Make sure the in the port configuration you have:

switchport mode access
switchport vlan <vlanID>
switchport voice <vlanID>
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 37742177
do not forget, I mention that if I plugged my pc directly to that switchport it works so I know the data vlans are working along with the voice
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37742202
Do you happen to have a cable tester? Try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 37742489
used a tester, tester said the cable is good
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exTechnology
ID: 37742514
I would say check your vlan tagging configuration. It doesn't make sense but it seems like if the voice data is not present then it doesn't recognize a direct - data connection.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37742630
I'm sure you did that but just to make sure ;) You did check from the wall jack to the patch panel?
Also just to make sure I would check the port config on the switch to rule that out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37746724
Is the switchport gigabit, or 100Mb? Also, maybe there's a crossover patch cord somewhere.

Tamas
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmercaldi
ID: 37752574
the issue was the jack
0