[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Annoying pop up

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi,

Is there a way to TURN OFF, IE content blocking screen from W2K8 R2?

Very annoying..........(see attached)

Thanks a lot
pop-up.png
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37742103
Yes disable IE Enhanced security AT YOUR OWN RISK. Its a server, why are you browsing the net on it and putting your systems at risk?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 248 total points
ID: 37742109
I would expect removing the tick from the middle box "Continue to prompt..." would turn it off.

Give it a shot and let us know...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 37742117
Disable the IE Enhanced security congiguration
Open Server manager
Go down to Security info

on the right you should see something called IE ESC  - disable it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 244 total points
ID: 37742123
yes, open up server manager -> right hand side click on "configure IE ESC" -> then select off.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 37742125
It is not a good idea on a server. This is there attempt to be very strict on what you browse to from a server to try to prevent infection.  That being said....

http://newforma.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/896/~/turn-off-%22internet-explorer-enhanced-security-configuration%22-on-windows-2008
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37742156
Not if I'm running it on my virtual lab on eval version.

Thank you all......
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37742330
Can I ask why you have selected as answer the ones you have? I gave you a link to a page that descibes the exact step to dissable IE Enhanced security congiguration AFTER I told you that was what to do and yet you have accepted as answers others that told you the same AFTER my answer?
0