Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reading registry using c#?

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi,

I have a question about reading the registry from my .net desktop application.

I am trying to read the registry entries using c# from my application.
I understand this operation requires the admin permission.

My question is when I install some software like Word or Photoshop.
Every time they load, they access the registry to read info like when was last time it was opened or etc.

How does those application read the registry without the admin permission?

Can you explain?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1400 total points
ID: 37742208
No You Don't need any admin rights to read the registry...
However, if you need to manipulate registry entries, you do need admin rights

Given below is the link that helps you with the code to work with registry in c#:-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_27638295.html#a37737669
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 600 total points
ID: 37742259
Typically reading values is without problem.
Writing, however, can but not necessarily does require admin permissions.  Writing to the current user hive should be fine.  Writing to the local machine hive however almost certainly will require admin permission.
0