Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optional http port other than 80

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I'm new to this but are there any other ports i can use other than port 80 (http), but does the same thing.  I have something using 80 and forwarding so i want to use another port for http.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:4drahil
ID: 37742169
Any port as long as it is not already bound.

You would have to browse to it using something like http://localhost:8080

8080 being the port number
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 37743328
What 4drahil said although I also suggest not using anything that is common for another purpose like SSH, FTP, HTTPS, etc.  Here is a decent wiki article.

4drahil's example of 8080 is a good one and pretty common.  Remember you'll either need to configure the web application to use the alternate port or setup the forwarding to make the redirect.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 37743407
i used 1025, but that didn't work.   I had to activate port 80 again and it worked, but do not want to use port 80
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 37743447
I assume you have a web application/site of some kind that you're changing, right?

When you set it to port 1025, how are you testing?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747604
Hello,

As far as ports concerned; you can use any ports from range 1025-65365. However, make sure that the port you are going to configure is not in use using with netstat -a command.

You simply need to change the binding from the IIS properties to the new port and need to configure appropriate forwarding and allowed from firewall if any if you are supposed to use website from cloud and web server does not configure with live IP.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 37748401
Thank you, that seemed to have worked going and binding it.
0