Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010; How to bypass Hyperlink security alert when clicked; Some files contain viruses.. harmful to your computer..

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I dealt with this problem in the past and it appeared to be related to an update that adobe needed. I'm now back on this problem again only with a slightly different and more aggrevating situation.

In a previous database I use the following code to open up .pdf files;
Private Sub PackSlip_Click()

Dim strLink As String

If IsNull([FileName]) Then

MsgBox "No Certification was attached to this Purchase Order or no PO's on record."

Else
strLink = [FileName]

FollowHyperlink strLink

End If

End Sub


This code opens up the .pdf files without any problems. It does not give me the prompt telling the file is potentially dangerous, etc. (screenshot below).
prompt
I'm now creating a new database and using a similar code to open up .pdf files and am getting the prompt. I've narrowed it down to the location of the file.

In my new database I'm going to C:\Users\jmeyer\Desktop\Drawings
In my old database where I don't get the prompt I'm going to one of my network drives
V:\Scan Certs

So in other words something is causing it to give that prompt whenever I go to the C drive. Does anyone know what could be causing this? FWIW- I went into the trust center settings and checked that out to be sure I haven't done anything in there. I never set up and specific locations for V:\Scan Certs but did try to setup a trusted location to C:\Users\jmeyer\Desktop\Drawings which didn't do anything.


Oh and p.s., here is the code for the new database;
Private Sub txtAssemblySeq_AfterUpdate()
Dim objFSO As Object
Dim objFolder As Object
Dim objFile As Object
Dim strLink As String
Dim varApp As Variant


Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder("C:\Users\jmeyer\Desktop\Drawings")

Me.Filter = "[jaJobNum] = " & "'" & Me.txtJobNum & "'" & " and " & "[jaAssemblySeq] = " & Me.txtAssemblySeq
Me.FilterOn = True

For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
    If objFile.Name Like [jaDrawNum] & "(REV" & [jaRevisionNum] & ")" & "*" Then
    'MsgBox "C:\Users\jmeyer\Desktop\Drawings" & "\" & objFile.Name
    strLink = "V:\Scan Certs" & "\" & objFile.Name
    FollowHyperlink strLink
    End If
Next
    Set objFolder = Nothing
    Set objFile = Nothing
    Set objFSO = Nothing
End Sub



Thanks for the input!
0
Comment
Question by:SeyerIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37742299
it may have to do with the UAC (user account control)
see if this link helps

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_S2

or instead of using Followhyperlink,  use shell

http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0018.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37742325
Thanks Capricon.. Give me a bit to give this a try and I'll get back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37752362
I tried to follow the instructions on the links you provided capricorn but can't seem to locate the settings they are specifying..

I also tried Shell and got the same message..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37752706
I would have thought that SHELL would have not triggered the error...

If this is a single user app, or all the machines have the exact same software configuration, you can try "Shelling" to the specific executable:
Something like this perhaps...

Dim varApp as Variant
varApp =Shell("C:\Documents and Settings\Adobe\Acrobat\acrord32.exe" & " " & strLink, vbnormalFocus)

Obviously this is a security setting somewhere...
I thought this was fixed in a Service Pack at some point...?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752716
I presume you have tried this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SeyerIT
ID: 37765717
Regedit did the trick! Thanks Jeff!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37766100
;-)
0