Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to properly use the ldifde command?

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have been asked to run the following command by a vendor. The only caveat is I have to change the command to match the exact location of a specific user in AD. I am attaching a photo of where the specific user is in AD to hopefully aid in getting assistance on what I am supposed to fill in.

The command I am being asked to run is:

ldifde -f filename.ldif -d CN=object,OU=org,DC=yourdomain,DC=com

Obviously after CN= it is going to be "specific" to my domain, user, OU's, etc. Please reference the photo attached for where the the user is in my AD. The user in question is "Test User".

Thanks for your help!
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TBTNetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742432
So are you trying to export that user?

I was trying to read the OUs in the picture but had a hard time

download adfind

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

use adfind -sc u:username dn

That will give you the full DN of the user.  There are tons of other methods to find it but that way is easy.

Then use that DN

"OU=OU, OU=....DC=yourdomain, dc=suffix"

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Repil
Repil earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742525
As per your screen shot it will be

ldifde -f filename.ldif -d CN=test user,OU=Test,OU=STUDENTS,OU=TRICOCI USERS,DC=tricociu,DC=local
0