Solved

Free video tutorial on starting C#

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi

Can anyone direct me to a simple set of free startingvideos for C#. If possible looking at it
from the position of a VB.net developer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 37742364
Have you looked right here on EE?

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/tutorials/cSharp.jsp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 125 total points
ID: 37742374
Hi murbro,

I would suggest you go through these-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb798022
http://www.experdios.de/video-tutorials/c-sharp

Regards,
Rikin.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 37742393
P.S.

In my view, if you are comfortable with VB.NET, then you should be comfortable with the Framework. If you can safely say that you are, then your biggest hurdle is learning the syntax. There are a few language quirks you'll have to adjust to, but they're not too rough (e.g. whitespace if often unimportant in C#, whereas in VB [pre-4.0] you have to use a line-continuation character). The biggest adjustment you may have to make is that VB is very forgiving for certain things--especially implicit conversions. Whereas the following might work in VB:

Dim x As Double = Me.TextBox1.Text

...it won't fly in C#. You must convert the text using the Convert class or one of the Parse/TryParse methods. C# expects you to clearly declare your intentions. If you are accustomed to turning on Option Explicit and Option Strict, then you probably won't have too difficult a time.

I say this as an individual who started VB.NET and then later self-learned C#  = )
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 125 total points
ID: 37742401
Channel9 on MSDN have some excellent resources.  I found Bob Tabors C# fundamentals series to be fairly detailed whilst remaining light and fun.

C# Fundamentals on Channel9 by Bob Tabor
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37743793
Get ready to have curly brace, semi colon and case sensitivity nightmares :-)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37743864
{Awww.... Come; on;} It's not;; that much {of} a tax ON your psyche, is iT;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 37744299
Thank you all. Great feedback. For the record I find the structure quite odd indeed! Spaghetti?
0