Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 standard and Enterprise CALS

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
We currently have a requirment to put in a SharePoint server for approx 150 users. Most users only need the features that comes with a Standard CAL, however there is about 10 users that require enterprise features. Is there a way to mix the CALS?

So all users will have a standard CAL, and only the 10 staff will have enterprise Cals?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37742451
Hi Yellow,

The way I understand it is that if you want to enable enterprise features then you need to have an Enterprise Server CAL.  After you have this only users who require the use of enterprise features require and enterprise user CAL.  All other users can use a standard CAL.

Here is a lot more detail on the subject:  http://stovereffect.com/2010/06/29/sharepoint-2010-licensing-part-i-the-basics/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743735
Technically if you talk to your MS Rep, you can not mix SharePoint Enterprise CALs with Standard CALS.

SharePoint Enterprise Features are enabled at the FARM level, so there is no sure way for you to prevent your Standard CAL users from using a Enterprise Feature.

The official method is to have two separate SharePoint Farms - one for Standard CAL users and one for Enterprise CAL users. Obviously this will be a lot of work, so its easier to license all your users for SharePoint Enterprise, versus setting up two farms.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37751671
There is also no reason for you not to mix the CALs but you must police it yourself.
0