Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed Domain Controller Rebuild Question:

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi all.
We had 2 Server 2003 domain controllers in a remote location.
These 2 DCs had identical roles (WINS, DHCP, Print, File, etc.).
One of them, we considered the "main" DC for that location and the other one was setup merely as an emergency backup type of DC.
All users had their mapped network drives connected to the primary.
Ever user was printing through the primary, etc.
Every evening we would have a script copy all of the important data from the "main" DC to the backup DC.
The goal was that if the primary crashed at some point, we can redirect the users to print and access files through the backup DC.
This was working smoothly up until this weekend.
The backup DC recently had it's hard drive crash.
I'm going to have to rebuild it as soon as the replacement HDD arrives.
I'll be giving it the same name, IP address, etc.

Do I have to somehow force a DC demotion before rebuilding this server?
0
Comment
Question by:homerslmpson
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 600 total points
ID: 37742351
Yes basically the new DC will have a new sid even though you named it the same.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498 is how to manually remove a dc from ad.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 1400 total points
ID: 37742560
You have to cleanup the failed DC and promote a new one. Step for removal are mentioned in the link below,


http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm#

Please make sure the alive PC has all the FSMO roles along with the GC.

Finding FSMO Roles,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790

Seizing FSMO Roles,

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:homerslmpson
ID: 37743134
Thanks guys!!
0