Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to reserve ip address on a Blkin Router

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Is it possible to reserve an ip address on a Belkin Router model F5D8632-4 v1, I can't find an option?
0
Comment
Question by:gilbey666
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37742394
Hello,
no theres no option for reserve a ip, sorry.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743878
If there's no IP reservation facilities in the router, you can disable the Belkin's DHCP server and either setup a software DHCP server that supports reservations on a LAN computer, or connect another router that supports DHCP reservations LAN-port-to-LAN-port with the Belkin, and let the other DHCP server handle handing out addresses.

If all you need are one or two reserved addresses, assign them statically and set the Belkin's scope to not cover those addresses (so it doesn't ever assign the static IPs to something else).
0