Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending from multiple Email accounts in outlook

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi

I have two email accounts connected to my outlook and when i send from either of these both accounts put the email in the sent item folder of the default account.

Is there a way to make emails go to sent items folder of the email it was sent from ?

I heard there is a reg edit but can not find one that works

Outlook is 2010 and running windows Seven
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37745782
Do not have 2010 so can not say for certain, are your current accounts have a data file for each or are you using a common datafile?
See if this article helps
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/9a2e4fc3-bf92-4bb2-b038-22a04945e6aa
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37745861
In most versions of outlook as far as I can remember the option to save a reply to the message in the same folder as the original message is one of the available options.

in your mail options all you need to do is enable the feature by checking the boxlike so
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markdmac
markdmac earned 750 total points
ID: 37747648
You can create a rule in Outlook to handle this.  Create a new rule.

Step 1     Start from a blank rule
Step 2     Apply rule on messages I send
Click Next
Step 1     Select through the specified account  
Step 2     Click the word specified and set to the non default account
Click Next
Step 1     Select move a copy to the specified folder
Step 2     click the word specified and set to the sent items folder for the non default account
Click Finish  
Click OK when prompted about the rule being client side only.
0