[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the physcal file location for default home landing page withing Drupal?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Dear Experts,
We try to replace the landing home page within drupal for website maintenance message.
Unfortunately we cannot find the file location.
Our programmer is out of country now and cannot be reached.
Can you tell me where I can find this file?
Thanks,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:chencharlie1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oliverpolden
oliverpolden earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742832
Which version of Drupal are you using? 6 or 7?

You need to set the site into maintenance mode:
Configuration > Maintenance mode

There is also a maintenance template file in your active theme:
maintenance-page.tpl.php
Or maybe:
modules/system/maintenance-page.tpl.php

If your own theme doesn't currently have a maintenance template file then you will probably need to set the maintenance template file setting in settings.php for your domain:
$conf['maintenance_theme'] = 'themeName';
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencharlie1
ID: 37742940
We are using windows version of drupal v6.
Can you tell me the possible pyhsical file locations such as E:\drupal\...?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743891
You don't need to change a file or anything to go into maintenance mode.  You want to go to into Administer > Site Configuration > Site Maintenance (or something close to that, I have D7 on my computer now) and set the checkbox for Maintenacne mode and put in whatever message you like.

If you want to style the looks of the maintenance mode page then you are messing with CSS and the template files noted above.

Here is a link that may be helpful...

http://www.ostraining.com/blog/drupal/how-to-get-your-drupal-site-back-online-after-setting-it-to-off-line/
0