Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

identify the application server which connects to the sql database.

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hello,

We have a legacy application server which connects to a sql database.  We plan to decommission this database but have trouble to identify the server which runs the application.  

Is there a way I can search from the database to identify which system connects to the database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 750 total points
ID: 37742829
Use SQL Server Profiler, or sp_who2 and check the column hostname for the details.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 37744723
Or you could simply use SQL 2005 SSMS "Activity Monitor" under Management to do that:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175518(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793106
thanks.
0