[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with placing focus on button in message box

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hello,

I am using the code below  for users to decide Yes/No, is there a way to place the focus on No automatically and they would only need to press Enter or Click on it? Below is the code I am using.

Dim anadd As String
                    anadd = MsgBox("Are you sure you want to Add this record?", MsgBoxStyle.YesNo, "Warning before Attempting Adding record")
                    If anadd = MsgBoxResult.Yes Then
                     code is executed.....

I am using ASP.NET

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37743148
I believe you are looking for MsgBoxDefaultButton. Then you have to play around with which button it might be. Should be button 2 though.

Here is an example:

MsgBox.Show(messageString, "Do you want to quit?", MsgBoxButtons.YesNo, MsgBoxIcon.Question, MsgBoxDefaultButton.Button2) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37743742
You will have to use Messagebox.Show as I believe msgbox does not accept this parameter
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirjacksinurbox earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743837
Oops, CodeCruiser is right. I was getting the two mixed up. The link below should explain every clearly.

MessageBoxDefaultButton Enumeration

In my rush to answer the question,  I forgot that MsgBox and Messagebox.Show() are essentially the same thing, except that Messagebox.Show() allows for far more customization though.

Thank you for clarifying that CodeCruiser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 37750370
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37750507
My pleasure. Thanks for asking!
0