[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passing <uniqueidentifier> from MS Access 2007 to SQL Database Table

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am creating a Access Form (2007) that will be utilize to update and create new records that are stored in a backend SQL Server 2008 Table.  One of my fields in this table is a UniqueID.  From SQL, I can use newid() to create this unique value.  How can do this in the actual Access Form OR what are my options for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Elroy Taulton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37742901
There are many ways...

One is to use a function that simply adds 1 to the highest number

Function NextNumber() as long
    NextNumber=Dmax("YourIDField","YourTable")+1
end function.

This may not be perfect for a multi-user environment...

So lets see what other experts post...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elroy Taulton
ID: 37753885
Thanks Jeff, but you are correct.  This is a multi-user environment and this method may cause problems.  Are there other options for doing this?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 37754048
If I am understanding your question...

The act of creating the record in Access should trigger the SQL to generate the next number.
Do you have an "Identity" (auto-number) field in this SQL table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elroy Taulton
ID: 37754202
yes.

I have a UniqueID field in my SQL table.  It is type uniueidentifier and a primary key.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37754374
So are you saying if you add a record in Access, the SQL autonumber is not created?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 37756637
Iin addition to the property settings you mentioned, you should set this up as an identity column.

"Is Identity" should be set to Yes, so that your column autonumbers.  See this for details (under the identity specification heading):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177173.aspx

If you have not already done so, your settings should look like this:
Ident.PNG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37757496
Thanks for chiming in mbizup...
As you know SQL is not my strong point...

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Elroy Taulton
ID: 37767334
Thanks for the help on this one.
0