[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date_Add or Date_Sub

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to add an expression to a BI container.
DATE_ADD(ARVLDATE,INTERVAL 2 DAY)
this continues to return an error of "incorrect syntax near '2'
screen shots attached
0
Comment
Question by:actsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37745877
I don't know if I can help, but FWIW:

 I don't see any screenshots, or anything else, attached to your post.

 You posted this in the MS SQL section.  Is DATE_ADD an MS SQL function?  It wasn't in the past, but maybe it's been added.  From a little searching I did, DATE_ADD seems to be a MySQL function, so maybe this should be in the MySQL zone?

 Apart from that, your syntax seems OK, so I don't know why you'd be getting an error.  I assume that ARVLDATE is a date or datetime column, and if it wasn't, I'd expect an error on that, not the 2.

 Any chance you're using MS SQL and actually using DATEADD, instead of DATE_ADD?  The DATEADD arguments would be:
 
DATEADD(day, 2, ARVLDATE)

 James
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37747073
If  you are using mysql as James indicated, then the syntax you are using should work.

If however, you are using SQL Server, then date_add is not a valid sql server syntax.

dateAdd(day, 2, ARVLDATE)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747314
I believe you are using a MYSQL syntax..which is different from MS SQL Syntax

Now, In which BI container are you trying to use this function ? unless you are trying to use this in a ADO.NET source container connected to MYSQL database.. in which case syntax seems to be correct.. If the below does not work,post error msg or screen shot of the error

try this

DATEADD("DD",2,ARVLDATE) -- if you are using it as an expression in SSIS

OR

DATEADD(DD,2,ARVLDATE) -- If you are using it in a SQL Query
0