Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help! Can't edit certain records; Access 2007 FE, MSSQL 2K8 BE

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I've got a problem that I is somehow related to a table in my database, but I can't figure out quite how or why, or why now, after having worked well for quite a while.

When I try to edit certain records in that table, via the Access FrontEnd, I get a "Write Conflict" error, with the dreaded "Copy to clipboard" or "Drop changes" buttons. Many/most other records can be edited just fine though.

This table is right in the middle of some complex relationships; it represents a "booking" which is right in between customers, trips, and payments, so there is a lot going on... given that, how am I to find what is fighting back?

I did install the full MSSQL 2008 R2 toolset, but it doesn't look like the debugging tools are there.

Ideas, anyone, please?

Thanks in advance!

--Jon
0
Comment
Question by:CoastalData
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743180
I would say that this message is most common in situations where you are updating the same record from both a form and a recordset at the same time.
Are you sure you are not doing this?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743182
In your SQL table, check whether you have Nulls allowed on any boolean fields (allow nulls on these fields should be set to false -- you can default these fields to false).

Then check for Nulls in those boolean fields in existing records  if you have any, run an update query to set them to false.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 37743244
It is true that there are both form and recordset operations, but the operations complete, the form has the correct data, and then you try to save the record, but get the error. Anyways, the recordset operations are read only.

Plus, why are only some records affected?

I already have a timestamp column; last night I read about checking for nulls in boolean fields, so I set them to default appropriately, and then I ran a SQL query to set the existing nulls (1000's of them) to their default values.

Most records work just fine, though, and don't exhibit this behavior at all, but the common thread is that the misbehaving records are coming in through the website, which adds some more complication, but I have a theory that the website is encountering errors from this table, which is not allowing updates.

Maybe.

Man, there's got to be a better way to get to the bottom of this, no?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 37743349
I wonder where the data edit failure would be logged? in ODBC? or in MSSQL? or.. Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 37748270
Ugh! So I made a new form, and guess what? It does not display this problem, but it is also lacking in some functionality.

I really need to get that old form working.

It just doesn't make any sense to me that some records work fine, and some don't, even though I've F8 stepped through every line of code in it to make sure that the same code gets executed every time, and that the underlying record of the form does not get modified via recordset. I even tried turning on various record locking options, to no avail.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 37773535
Well, despite my best efforts to make sure that such was not the case, I ultimately did find where that form was modifying the underlying record! That was the problem, and removing that code and creating a new form to replace the old one was the answer.

Thanks for your help!
0