Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set param - dynamic- better way to write what I have

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Is there a more "elegant" way to write the below - perhaps some simple loop to make it more "dynamic" so I dont have to iterate through every number - say up to 10000, etc.?

DECLARE @startIndex int, @pageSize int
SET @startIndex = 2

SET @startIndex =
CASE
WHEN @startIndex = 1 THEN 0
WHEN @startIndex = 2 THEN 1000
WHEN @startIndex = 3 THEN 2000
WHEN @startIndex = 4 THEN 3000
WHEN @startIndex = 5 THEN 4000
WHEN @startIndex = 6 THEN 5000
WHEN @startIndex = 7 THEN 6000
WHEN @startIndex = 8 THEN 7000
END
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743034
doesn't this work:

SET @startIndex = 1000 * (@startIndex - 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 37743040
SET @startIndex = (@startIndex - 1) * 1000
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 37743053
It sure does... Whoops...  Thanks!
0