Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Url's Not working.

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have attempted to click on a link (URL) from Outlook 2010 (an email body, etc) and it just hangs there --> does not pop up IE.  Is there a security setting I need to fiddle with to open up this function?
0
Comment
Question by:evilclownshoes
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37743064
does this happen with any url or a specific one?

what happens when you open up IE and copy and paste that url from outlook in to the web browser?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743173
Clear out your Browser cache
I would make a note of IE settings and go to tools > options > advanced tab > Reset IE


Do you have other Browsers installed?  Try uninstalling other browsers, make sure IE is set to default browser.  Reinstall other browsers, set IE as default browser again.

You may also want to verify if you have the latest windows updates / service packs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evilclownshoes
ID: 37743181
thanks
0