Solved

VMware VCenter error

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
vmware vcenter converter error: Unable to find the system volume, reconfiguration is not possible.
How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:THiggins73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
what is the OS, what version are Converter are you using?

are you adding VMware Tools?

are you using Windows Dymanic Disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:THiggins73
Comment Utility
vmware vcenter converter error: Unable to find the system volume, reconfiguration is not possible.

OS: Windows XP, attempting to clone to (partition) E:\ w/80G memory set to 2G
I selected the "Instal MVware Tools" from the virtual machine menu but I have no evidence that they actually installed.
I do not know about Windows Dynamic Disks.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try conversion again, but do not select install VMware Tools
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:THiggins73
Comment Utility
Unable to solve problem using current operating system as the source. Ended up getting another OS disk to install with VMWare Player.
0