Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Windows Explorer in Window 7 to behave like in XP

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Is it possible to set Windows Explorer in Window 7 to behave like in Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37743161
What do you mean by this?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744132
I think I know what you mean.  I prefer a more traditional Windows Explorer interface, also.  I described it in detail in this previous question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27425751.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37744219
Not really, that is why I asked.

In that link, you answered how to change the look of it. So what is it that you are looking to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 37744699
Run5k:
That helps.

Once thing I miss is the Up arrow in the toolbar, to go to the parent directory (not the previous directory). I guess alt+up arrow accomplishes this, but not as convenient.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37744737
oops, sorry I though that run5k was the author. disregard my previous post.
0