Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Background image not appearing properly in IE7

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have set a background image on the #comments div on the following link:

http://www.bluebean.org.uk/sites/tracynewman/accountancy-advise.html

However, when i view it in IE7, only half the background image appears?

I hope someone can help me out with this issue?

Many thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37743320
Make sure you have either spaces between your attributes or even better on separate lines like so

Background-image:url('image.jpg');
Background-repeat:no-repeat;
Background-color:#eee;

Open in new window


Generally lack of spacing is the reason IE7 fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 37743390
I removed any unnecessary spacing in the CSS which relate to those elements, and still no luck.

Just seems strange. I thought it might be a background issue with the first two divs in the comment div as you can see some of the background, just not the top part.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37743751
Try using this for the comments CSS:

#comments {
    background: url("images/reply-bg.jpg") repeat-x center top;
    clear: both;
}

If your still having problems after that, then we know there's something else going on
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 37745971
Unfortunately, still not luck.

I cant see why it would only show the background below the ol.commentlist div
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37747858
I just checked in IE 7, 8 & 9 and it looks good now.  

What did you change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 37747872
I put in the following as suggested:

#comments {
    background: url("images/reply-bg.jpg") repeat-x center top;
    clear: both;
}

Although still wrong on mine, maybe i have to clear the catche etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37747880
Try doing a CTRL+F5 after you clear your cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 37747916
strange, cleared cache, done ctrl+f5. Still shows the same :/ do you think its adobe labs playing up. Im using a mac and its the only way i visually text in IE. Do you know any better suggestions in debugging?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747970
On a Mac, I don't.  You could try using http://browsershots.org/ or http://spoon.net/browsers
0