Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress on IIS 6 and server 2003. Can't get the site to work with url

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I've got wordpress installed on IIS6 on windows server 2003.

I accidently installed WordPress into a subdirectory so instead of
"mysite.com/wordpress" it went into
"mysite.com/wordpress/wordpress"

I moved the site back to "mysite.com/wordpress" but now I can't get it to work right.

I can get the blog to work on the server using localhost but when I try to change it to the actual URL, I get a 404 error. If I change the url in wordpress settings or directly in the database I get the 404. Go back to localhost and it works again.

I'm pretty sure the problem is in the way IIS is pointing to the site but I'm not sure what to do. Everything look's right but it's not working.

Thanks for any help,
MHenry
0
Comment
Question by:MHenry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746411
You may try this , Move the content back to "mysite.com/wordpress/wordpress" , and now in IIS -> website -> properties -> Home tab -> directory path, Change the path of website to
physical directory which will locate the content of .... "mysite.com/wordpress/wordpress"

If it does not works, better to install it again.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747585
Hello,

You simply need to update website root from within the wordpress database. I am not sure where exactly you have to do it.

Let me find some info for you. Below URL will give you reference of what I am suggesting. If you don't have PHPmyadmin you can access mysql from alternate mysql client application. i.e. Hedisql

http://webdesignerwall.com/tutorials/exporting-and-importing-wordpress

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 37747647
sanjsantoki,

I've tried adding the correct URL into the database through phpMyAdmin and also through the wordpress Admin. No luck. It just breaks. That's why I'm thinking it's something in the IIS setup.

pcsmitpra,
I don't want the links to point to two subfolders. I think that just looks bad. And, sad to say, I've done this before and managed to fix it without reinstalling. I just can't remember how I did it.

Best,
mh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sanjay Santoki
ID: 37748205
Hello,

You try altering Peramlink from WP-Admin and see if it works. Are you using URL rewrite?

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 37755111
So the problem is worse than I thought, can't render any php pages at all.

If I run localhost I can see them fine. But if I navigate to the folder through a browser, can't see anything just a 404 error.

mh
0