Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One SSL Cert on Two Exchange Servers

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have purchase one SSL "Not Wild Card" and applied them to both Exchange Servers is a DAG Cluster. When I connect Outlook to one Exchange server I do not get any SSL Cert errors.

When I connect to the other Exchange server I get the following Error.

The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site.

Do you want to proceed.

Do I need to purchase Separate certificates for each Exchange Server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fly4fundy
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Skiff_Rat
ID: 37743209
This can be a number of different issues.  What version of exchange are you running for this?  and for your SSL cert do you have a UCC cert or a single domain cert?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 37743230
If you are accessing the servers using different names, you would either need a separate cert for each server or a single cert that has multiple host names listed (Subject Alternate Names, or SAN)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 37743346
What you need is a SAN cert with URL/FQDN of both servers.  Since you mentioned DAG, you must be running Exchange 2010.  In this case, the cert should be on CAS instead
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fly4fundy
ID: 37743761
The server is Exchange 2010 and the certificate is a single domain cert named webmail.hsag.com. Each server is a CAS Server.

Do I have to get a Certificate named somethingelse.hsag.com

Thank. you.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 37743770
Unless you have load balancing enabled and webmail.hsag.com points to the Virtual IP Address of the Load Balancer Virtual IP, yes, you would need an additional certificate for the other server or a certificate that has both hostnames imported on both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fly4fundy
ID: 37743778
Nope no load balancer to speak of.

Thank you.
0