Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco CCNA Training / Simulator Lab

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am looking to find a virtual lab setup, or something that I can setup in VM to run a Cisco Lab.  I am going to be attempting to pursue my CCNA Cisco certification, and would like to get some hands on experience, but don't want to have to buy all the High Dollar Cisco Hardware.  Is there any recommendations on how to setup / implement a 'virtual' lab or VM instance, or does anyone know of any good/realistic online labs?
0
Comment
Question by:afrpa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 300 total points
ID: 37743213
I used Boson which was pretty good.

you can also rent time from places, that allows you to connect to real hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ven16 earned 1700 total points
ID: 37743228
you can use packet tracer simulator from Cisco, it is very useful to you to practise labs and you will get the model labs.

if you have any cisco ISO images of routers you can use GNS3 (open source) also it is best tool, but you need ISO images. you will get these if you try on gllogle.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37743232
i forgot about GN3. that is great if you have the IOS images.
0